Thursday, July 24, 2008

Another day gone....

The end of another day.....another day closer to the time when Howie comes home. I don't like when he is gone. I know he's not getting enough sleep, he's eating crappy food and he's working too many long hours. It was a long day in the ER today, I didn't sleep well last night due to the fact that I woke up with a horrible sore throat. How can you get a cold and sore throat in the summertime? Oh, ya, working in the ER. After my long day the flowers in my front yard made me smile.
Then I got to see Krewzer rodding around in his hot little red car. Be very afraid. This kid is gonna steal your heart...all he needs is a pair of shades. Cool dude!
Oh, no, a car accident on highway Harvard! The driver walks away. Thank goodness, he didn't have to come to the ER! He might have had the cranky nurse.
So, I was noticing today that my neighbors all have nice, orderly garbage. Neat garbage. Organized garbage. This is my neighbor on the right.
Here is another prime example of the neighborhood garbage. Neat. Organzied. Tidy. This is across the street from my house. I bet my neighbors are wondering "what in the world is that crazy woman across the street doing?" "Is she takin' picutures of our garbage?"

Then here's my isn't neat, organized or tidy. It's not clean. Its cup runneth over! For me the ability to "stack" garbage is sort of an art form for me. A creative outlet, if you will. I pride myself on this incredible talent. If you take a cardboard box torn apart and tuck it in front of the "tower" you can even build it higher. Pretty amazing isn't it? And I think that another bag can be added to top it off. Awesome isn't it?
This is the result of a week of 15 people in the house, 3 of those 15 people being diaper-donning darlings. This is the result of barbeques, cereals, 15 people and one bathroom (which is a story for another time). Yes, I'm sure that Howie will just cringe when he reads this post, but hey! I'm just keeping it real! One final thought for the day. I will be soooooo glad when the garbage man comes and hauls this off!


Sage Hanks said...

Hello Drama Tauna!!! I am soooo glad you have a blog!!! Your blog is soooooooooo cute!! You did good work. I wish Sara would help me with mine. Be grateful! Anyway... can't wait to see you again.. I love you guys!!!

Tara said...

You are way to funny! I never thought to post about our garbage! I'll try to get around to blogging....I have a handful of things to write about. I don't think I can keep up with you though!